Privacy

Privacy

Welcome to the Massachusetts Office of Travel and Tourism (MOTT) Web site dedicated to Ireland at http://www.massholiday.ie  MOTT has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy for our Web site users.  The following paragraphs disclose our information-gathering and dissemination practices. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not use this site.

General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent.

Any personal information that you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 

Collection and use of Personal Information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us for the purpose for which you provided it. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Collection and use of Technical Information

We allow third-party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date) during your visits to this website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. Cookies are small files that a web server requests web browsers to store and send to the same web server in the future-usually to provide the web site visitor a “personalized” or “persistent” browsing experience. Cookies are not used to store personally identifiable information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

We do not sell any personally identifable information collected through this website. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

 Security

Because this site does not encrypt incoming e-mail, you should not send information that you consider highly sensitive through this Web site. We use standard security measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information is not lost, misused, altered or unintentionally destroyed. We also use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Mozilla, Safari and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

 

Contact Information

For questions about your privacy while using this Web site, please contact our Web Manager